Follow by Email

Sunday, 18 November 2012

Singapore Movie Trip



Bought the AA flyday offer to Singapore.. ya i know we can reach Singapore by bus... but this one is 1 hour journey only!!So this trip is with my 2 sistas n Cik Tim,

We suppose to stay at Claremont but unfortunately my name is not in the list. Booked the hotel via AAGO but their cst service is up to 6pm. I look at my watch  its 6:10pm... wow now we have to sleep at other hotel. Thank god, my sis used to stay at nearby hotel and we check in there ..have to swipe lah...

Hmmm kebetulan kebetulan ke.. 7 something is screening at Singapore... do u know who is one of the actor ? Its Nichkhun fr 2pm !!  kyaaa!

Took Mrt to to to Plaza Singapura and we search for Mcd! I give extra marks for their MRT since they have enough facilities for OKU.ok back to Mcd-Time to taste any other dessert which is not offer in Malaysia. This look yummeh.

First time watching movie outside Malaysia :)


GTH is production house of "Hello Stranger " - where 2 stranger meet at korea n the heroine is crazy for kdrama (not the male of course) It is very entertaining movie so i have high expectation for 7 Something too.
Nichkhun
7 Something has 3 different love stories that comes like every 7 years..first is teenager and its addiction to utube, instagram, fb,what ever social network  ...we could relate on that ...it is funnier when we laugh at our self (like oh i did the same too)
Second story is about couple actor who have fall in love during their movie shooting. The director wanna do the sequel but since they have bad breakup the heroine must now persuade the hero to act with her.  It is fun when the story inside story is about  a boyband singer fall in love with rockstar!! but got stranded in island and fall in love.
Third movie is a about marathon and age gap ?? lol the heroine meet Nichkhun ( hero in this segment) at Park ( hmm maybe i should copy that). Well he encourage and persuade her to train and do marathon together..sneaky u.  The heroine actually is having a tough time to let go her late husband. But this story really inspire like u can do everything no matter how hard its get.
Overall this movie is not to be miss!!

The next day

We plan to go to Marina Bay ( still via MRT) and went Gardens By the Bay. It is beautiful! We also went to science museum and  choose both exhibit Harry Potter and Andy Warhol.
Harry Potter exhibit showcase all original items and props of the movie inclusive the clothes wore by Emma Watson, Daniel , the red head lol n koff koff Robert Patinson. The bad things --> u cant take photo inside there.Curik2 pun takut coz suma tak tangkap even by phone.
 There are tons of potential souvenir eg wand, shirt (inclusive muggle shirt) u just need to remind yourself it is in SGD!!
Andy Warhol is a very creative person. He create a lot of packaging and fashion for others.



So we end up eat inside the mall. Oh after calling AAgo cs which they admit the mistake we finally able to checkin to the hotel. Seems they upgrade the room??? as we have 2 double bed now.

For dinner we went to Orchard Road! n eat nasi Ayam!! .. after that we went back to Garden by the bay just to take some nite view photo. We also went to the Merlion. the nice photo is captured by dlsr but not mine lol  belong to my sis :)

mbs and marina bay
mbs nite view
garden by the bay :)

merlion

That is our short trip to Singapore. Ill be back ! but i really like this Thai movie... so here it is : so south east asia..malaysia watching thailand movie in singapore :)



Sunday, 4 November 2012

Nami Island - Winter Sonata

Trip to Korea would not be complete if u don't visit Nami Island. .. This year Mark the 10th year of  this drama premiering in Malaysia. The first hallyu come from this drama and now kdrama still going strong with another hallyu effect from kpop.

This is the longest journey of all like 1 hour +... i remember we take subway(coz we stay at hongdae) and have to transfer to Gapyeong. This line is operates by Korail so it is a normal train.. During transfer , we kinda ride on to an express train... so  we need a different ticket.But if u use the normal one , no need  pay different ticket (daily pass perspective)

At Gapyeong - take a cab. It is just few km away. After that u can buy the ticket entrance to island at the counter.
Nami Island is a man made island. Nevertheless it is still beautiful.

The ferry is full of flags from all over the world. ( including Malaysia)

The famous photo shot location will be the green trees. It is said that  the most beautiful scenery here is during autumn.

Summer Sonata


Kang Jung Sang and   Yoo Jin. I remembered i cried so hard while watching this drama sobs sobs.



Winter Sonata Bicycle

Interestingly there  is musolla and a halal restaurant in this island.
Musolla






Dosirak - lunch box
The restaurant is at your left from Musolla. It has halal sign :)





Once u ordered ,staff will heat the food on stove. U will also received a pair of glove -U need to shake this while it is still hot till it perfectly blend... perfect soundtrack will be a line JJ project's Bounce ! "shake it shake it for me"








Kimci pancake




It is delicious!! We also add kimchi pancake but after that we couldnt finish it. It is large !











The Island also has its   recreation activities which u can try here.


Btw last month.. i got so lucky .. I got free ticket to Seoul from Dato' Tony Fernandes ..(i follow him in twitter ) which mean i may come again to Nami Island.. !! Thanks Dato... Thanks Air Asia X.

Last but no least ,For memory sake.. a decade of romance . - My memory RYU





Update - March 2013 -- end of winter ~ almost spring view



u will be welcome by this snow sculpture

nice lamp

they also has merlion here





they prepare this along the route-heaven !
lunch halal cafe
dosirak -pack lunch 5000w  and fishcake soup (jed 's add on) cant remember the price

another sculpture - coz the snow is still not melting...





the trees :

no more green leaves


this time the ferry is with Malaysia flag
we use the shuttle bus for tourist  after visiting Petite France ,the bus fare is 5000w valid for one day and it has various tourist spot inclusive Nami Island and Petite France

Updated October 2013. Im travelling with Poto Travel :
I agreed Nami Island is so beautiful in autumn. They have a lot of Ginko trees which turns to yellow.

You can see from far the trees is "yellowish"      



beautiful




Winter Sonata route is still in green coz pine trees doesnt change color

Sunday, 21 October 2012

Everland and Folk Villlage




Thanks to KTO we got special discount ! The package inclusive Everland and Folk Village tour in one day.
The Meeting point is at Lotte Hotel. There are 5 of us including a family from US.
My first memory of Everland Kdrama is - Jang Na Ra where she works as mascot here~My Love Patzi. The current will be Lee Dong Wook , Kim Sun Ah - Scent of A Woman

Everland attractions : Highest wood rollercoaster , Liger ( Mix breed of lion and tiger) haunted house, rose gardens, 4 seasons garden, n lotsa of games. (oh next to Everland is Cabi) but i dont have enough time or money to go there.n i cant swim. The latest attraction is Horror Maze.. but no 2pm or suji can make me go there...if u see the 2pm n suji video ..scary!! not even want to put it here

The entrance
The wooden rollercoaster-believe me i have ride that n not goin for second time



Flower garden
Safari - n the animal counts
Liger *lion mix with tiger      






Hmmm no thanks








U can ride this ..not scary hehe staff boleh cakap bm "ok satu dua tiga!"
Back to old days hehe love Jang Na Ra .y she still look like this ?i so envy her


Korean Folk Village

Apparently this location has been use to shoot historical drama . Including Sungkyunkwan Scandal.
 But i dont watch this drama.  yes im lame. no good internet and the remote is not control by me alone when it is on air. However i did watch Jewel In the Palace (also shoot in here)

They perform salmunori here ... it is a farmer celebration .. It always amaze me when they include bboy dance in the salmunori.. fusion yo !



us with the artist.. Jessica the tour guide said here - the most handsome n capture this photo for us :)


With the U.S family on tour with us peace yo !
Oh 1 interesting about this US family is: everyone want to take photo with them. They are cute... i even wonder if they are celeb but then they also wonder bout that...n including our tour guide.. seriously fr everland until folk village..Korean will ask to take photo with them..Hi gurls if u happen to read this.. u should come to malaysia too!

So it is a village...some history abount ondols (heat system) Type of houses - according to the class etc.

 Meet some familiar faces : 

Im sorry but your great2 grandchilden has become Kang Ma Ru...he is bad...lol Joong Ki ^^



U get punish here..ouch (babap pongkok dia) lol  



Wheat field

Kimchi storage




Oh last no least regarding the salmunori,i would like to compliment BAP on  No Mercy when they include Salmunori tools inside music and performance. That is great .. !!!


At min 2:58 :)

After that we went back to Lotte Mall .. tehee my fav guys on the wall so must take photo lor..

You know it is love when u dont care your face is  showin in the photo or not :)